Privacy statement

Privacy Statement
Mr. James Offshore Staffing Netherlands B.V. en gelieerde maatschappijen / dochtermaatschappijen

Privacy Statement
Mr. James Offshore Staffing Netherlands B.V. and associated companies/subsidiary companies

Dit is het Privacy Statement van Mr. James Offshore Staffing Netherlands B.V. en gelieerde maatschappijen / dochtermaatschappijen, hierna genoemd Mr. James. Om u goed van dienst te zijn en om ons werk zo efficiënt en effectief mogelijk uit te voeren, verwerkt Mr. James uw persoonsgegevens.

Mr. James acht een zorgvuldige omgang met uw persoonsgegevens van groot belang. Uw persoonsgegevens worden door ons dan ook zorgvuldig verwerkt en beveiligd. U kunt erop rekenen dat uw gegevens bij Mr. James veilig zijn en dat wij ons houden aan de geldende wettelijke regels.

This is the Privacy Statement of Mr. James Offshore Staffing Netherlands B.V. and associated companies /subsidiary companies, hereafter referred to as Mr. James. In order to be of good service to you and to perform our work as efficiently and effectively as possible Mr. James processes your personal data.

Mr. James attaches great importance to dealing with your personal data carefully. Your personal data is diligently processed and protected by us. You can rest assured that your data is safe with Mr. James and that we adhere to the latest legal requirements.

Waarom heeft Mr. James een Privacy Statement?

We hebben in dit Privacy Statement voor u op een rijtje gezet hoe wij omgaan met uw persoonsgegevens. U kunt in dit Privacy Statement lezen welke persoonsgegevens wij van u verwerken, voor welke doeleinden, wie uw gegevens mag inzien, hoe wij uw gegevens bewaren, aan wie wij uw gegevens doorgeven en welke invloed u daarop zelf kunt uitoefenen. Uw belang staat bij ons voorop!

Why does Mr. James have a Privacy Statement?

In this Privacy Statement we have set out for you how we handle your personal data. Here you can read what personal data we process, our purpose in processing it, who is able to view your data, how we store your data, who we share your data with and what influence you can exercise on this personally. Your interests are our top priority!

Wat zijn persoonsgegevens?

Persoonsgegevens zijn alle gegevens die kunnen worden herleid tot een natuurlijk persoon en dat bent u. Bij persoonsgegevens kunt u denken aan: uw naam, adres, geboortedatum, telefoonnummer e-mailadres en biometrische gegevens. Dit soort gegevens verkrijgen wij van u als u bijvoorbeeld een formulier invult, een brief of e-mail stuurt, of met ons belt. Ook als u de website van Mr. James bezoekt, verstrekt u ons in sommige gevallen persoonsgegevens. Bijvoorbeeld in de vorm van een IP-adres of een cookie.

Op het moment dat uw persoonsgegevens door uzelf of door een derde met Mr. James worden gedeeld verwerken wij deze. De betekenis van het begrip verwerken is ruim en houdt onder meer in: verzamelen, opslaan, raadplegen, verwijderen, gebruiken en het verstrekken van gegevens aan derde partijen. Maar ook het wissen of vernietigen valt onder de term ‘verwerken’.

What is personal data?

Personal data is all data that can be traced back to a natural person, and you are a natural person. Examples of personal data include: your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address and biometric data. We obtain this sort of data if, for example, you fill in a form, send us a letter or email, or telephone us. You also provide us with personal data in some cases when you visit Mr. James’ website. For example in the form of an IP address or via a cookie.

The moment your personal data is shared with Mr. James, either by you personally or by a third party, we process it. The meaning of the term ‘process’ is wide-ranging and it includes, among other things: collecting, storing, consulting, removing, using and sharing data with third parties. But also deleting and destroying fall within the term ‘processing’.

Waarop is dit Privacy Statement van toepassing?

Dit Privacy Statement is van toepassing op alle persoonsgegevens die Mr. James van u verwerkt in het kader van haar dienstverlening u op geheel of gedeeltelijk geautomatiseerde wijze.

What does this Privacy Statement apply to?

This Privacy Statement is applicable to all your personal data that Mr. James processes in providing services to you in an either wholly or partly automated manner.

Van wie verwerkt Mr. James persoonsgegevens?

Van alle personen met wie we contact hebben, of die deze website bezoeken, kunnen we persoonsgegevens verwerken. Dit zijn onder meer (potentiele) uitzendkrachten, gedetacheerden, payrollkrachten en klanten van Mr. James. Ook verwerken we persoonsgegevens van contactpersonen van onze (potentiele) opdrachtgevers, zakelijke klanten, leveranciers of business partners.

Belangrijk: als u als organisatie of bedrijf persoonsgegevens van uw medewerkers aan ons doorgeeft, dan bent u volgens de geldende wetgeving verplicht om uw medewerkers hierover te informeren. U kunt dit Privacy Statement aan uw medewerkers geven. Zij weten zo precies hoe Mr. James omgaat met hun persoonsgegevens.

Whose personal data does Mr. James process?

We may process the personal data of everyone we have contact with, or everyone who visits this website. This includes, among others, (potential) temporary workers, secondees, payroll employees and Mr. James’ clients. We also process the personal data of contact persons of our (potential) clients, commercial clients, suppliers and business partners.

Important: if you as an organisation or company supply us with the personal data of your employees then under the prevailing legislation you have a duty to inform your employees about this. You can share this Privacy Statement with your employees. That way they will know precisely how Mr. James deals with their personal data.

Wie is verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens?

De verantwoordelijke voor het verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens is Mr. James Offshore Staffing Netherlands B.V. en gelieerde maatschappijen/ dochtermaatschappijen, gevestigd aan Veerplein 45, 3331LD Zwijndrecht. De verantwoordelijke is degene die formeel-juridisch beslist of en, zo ja, welke persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt, met welk doel dat gebeurt en op welke wijze.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

The party responsible for processing your personal data (‘the Controller’) is Mr. James Offshore Staffing Netherlands B.V. and associated companies/ subsidiary companies, established at Veerplein 45, 3331LD Zwijndrecht. The Controller is the party who formally/legally decides whether personal data is to be processed, and if so which personal data, the purpose it is processed for, and how it is processed.

Waarvoor gebruikt Mr. James uw persoonsgegevens?

Mr. James mag enkel persoonsgegevens van u verwerken als wij daarvoor een wettelijke grondslag hebben. De wettelijke grondslagen voor het verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens zijn:

  • Uw toestemming. Gegeven toestemming kan ten alle tijden worden ingetrokken;

  • De verwerking van uw gegevens is noodzakelijk voor de uitvoering van een overeenkomst;

  • De verwerking van uw gegevens is noodzakelijk om een wettelijke verplichting na te komen;

  • De verwerking van uw gegevens is noodzakelijk ter bestrijding van ernstig gevaar van uw gezondheid;

  • De verwerking van uw gegevens is noodzakelijk met het oog op het belang van Mr. James, waarbij uw belang niet prevaleert.

    Mr. James verwerkt uw persoonsgegevens ten behoeve van een efficiënte en effectieve bedrijfsvoering, in het bijzonder in het kader van het uitvoeren van de volgende activiteiten:

    In het algemeen verzamelen en verwerken wij uw gegevens alleen voor de uitvoering van onze taken als uitzend- en detacheringsbureau, zoals bijvoorbeeld bemiddeling, uitzenden, detachering, payroll, bemiddeling van ZZP’ers, werving & selectie, persoonlijke ontwikkeling en inzetbaarheid, salarisadministratie en personeelsmanagement.

    Wij kunnen uw gegevens tevens verzamelen, afhankelijk van de B.V., t.b.v. van het aangaan van een werkgevers-en werknemersrelatie.

    Ten slotte kunnen wij uw gegevens, afhankelijk van de B.V., verzamelen om met u, onze opdrachtgever(s) en/of relaties overeenkomsten te kunnen sluiten en deze uit te kunnen voeren en na te kunnen komen.

    Meer specifiek vragen wij u om uw persoonsgegevens met ons te delen voor onder andere de volgende doeleinden:

  • om met u een werknemers-/werkgeversrelatie of een personeels-/arbeidsbemiddelingsrelatie aan te gaan en te onderhouden en hiervoor een financiële, personeels-, uren-, verzuim- en/of salarisadministratie te voeren.

  • om een relatie gericht op het verwerven/uitvoeren van opdrachten aan te gaan en te onderhouden en hiervoor een financiële administratie te voeren.

  • om uw geschiktheid voor een bepaalde functie of opdracht te beoordelen, uw beschikbaarheid vast te leggen en u in contact te brengen met of voor te stellen aan één of meerdere (potentiële) opdrachtgevers en/of relaties.

  • om u te bemiddelen naar werk, u carrière- en/of loopbaanadviezen en/of overige (werkgerelateerde) diensten aan te bieden waaronder onder andere opleidingen, u in te zetten bij opdrachtgevers, werkzaamheden bij opdrachtgevers te laten verrichten, dan wel om opdrachten voor u te regelen.

  • om met u, onze opdrachtgever(s) en/of relaties overeenkomsten te kunnen sluiten en deze uit te kunnen voeren en na te kunnen komen.

  • om u te informeren over onze dienstverlening en onze overige activiteiten om deze beter te kunnen laten aansluiten op uw wensen en kwaliteiten (bijvoorbeeld het toezenden van een vacature-alert).

  • voor managementdoeleinden en het genereren van managementinformatie en -rapportages, het uitvoeren van marktanalyses, (interne en externe) controles, audits en accountantscontroles en het bevorderen en handhaven van onze kwaliteit en de bedrijfsveiligheid.

  • om u met uw eigen account toegang te kunnen geven tot en gebruik te kunnen laten maken van ons besloten webportaal.

  • om de geldende wet- en regelgeving na te kunnen komen en/of het aanvragen van subsidies en premiekortingen, denk bijvoorbeeld aan de identificatie of het afdragen van belastingen en sociale premies.

  • om wettelijke re-integratieverplichtingen na te komen en te voldoen aan de opdracht van de overheid om personen met een afstand tot de arbeidsmarkt aan het werk te helpen.

  • om u persoonlijke berichten en speciale aanbiedingen te kunnen sturen die aansluiten op uw persoonlijke interesses, gebaseerd op de informatie die u met ons heeft gedeeld en de informatie die wij via cookies of vergelijkbare technieken hebben verzameld over uw gebruik van de websites/social media/blogs van Mr. James.

  • om onze producten en dienstverlening (o.a. via onze website en het besloten web-portaal) te verbeteren of (technische) problemen bij het gebruik van de website of onze diensten op te lossen.

    Wij verwerken uw persoonsgegevens alleen voor de genoemde doeleinden. Wanneer wij uw gegevens gebruiken voor andere (nauw verwante) doelstellingen, zullen we u conform de wet hierover nader informeren en de vereiste maatregelen nemen.

    What does Mr. James use your personal data for?

    Mr. James may only process your personal data if we have lawful grounds for doing so. The lawful grounds for processing your personal data are:

    • your consent. Your consent can at all times be withdrawn;

    • if the processing of your data is necessary for the performance of a contract;

    • if the processing of your data is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation;

    • if the processing of your data is necessary to prevent a serious risk to your health; and

    • if the processing of your data is necessary in the interests of Mr. James, in a situation where your interests do not prevail.

      Mr. James processes your personal data in order to perform its business operations efficiently and effectively, in particular in the context of performing the following activities:

      In general we only assemble and process your data in order to perform our tasks as a temporary employment agency, such as for example mediating, placing temporary workers, secondment, payroll, mediating on behalf of freelancers, recruitment & selection, personal development and availability, salary administration and personnel management.

      We may also collect your data, depending on the company involved, when entering into an employer- employee relationship.

      Finally, depending on the company involved, we may collect your data in order to enter into contracts with you, our client(s) and/or relations and in order to perform these and comply with our obligations under them.

More specifically we ask you to share your personal data with us for the following purposes, among others: in order to enter into and maintain a relationship with you of employer/employee or a personnel/labour mediation relationship, and to perform the financial, personnel, timekeeping, absence and/or salary administration for this. in order to enter into and maintain a relationship aimed at acquiring/performing assignments and to perform the financial administration for this. in order to assess your suitability for a particular assignment, to establish your availability and to put you in contact with or introduce you to one or more (potential) clients and/or relations. in order to mediate for you in finding work, to offer you career advice and/or other (work related) services including, among other things, training, to place you with clients, to engage you to perform work for clients, or to arrange assignments for you. in order to be able to enter into contracts with you, our client(s) and/or relations and in order to perform these and comply with our obligations under them. in order to inform you about our services and our other activities, so as to ensure that these more closely tie in with your wishes and qualities (for example sending you a job alert). for management purposes and for generating management information and reports, performing market analyses, (internal and external) checking, audits and accountant’s audits and supporting and preserving our quality and operational safety. in order to grant you access to your personal account so you can use our secure web portal. in order to comply with the ruling legislation and regulations and/or to apply for subsidies and reduced premiums, for example those relating to identification or the payment of tax and social security premiums. in order to comply with statutory re-integration obligations and to comply with the rules relating to assisting those with a history of unemployment to find work. in order to send you personal messages and special offers which match your personal interests, based on the information that you have shared with us and the information we have collected about your use of the websites/social media/blogs of Mr. James via cookies or similar techniques. in order to improve our products and services (a.o. via our website and the secure web portal), or to resolve problems with the use of our website or services.

We only purposes we will inform you about this in accordance with the legislation and will take the required measures.

process your personal data for the stated purposes. If we use your data for other (closely related)

Welke persoonsgegevens verwerken wij?

Bij inschrijving:

  • NAW gegevens, e-mail adres en andere contactgegevens.

  • geboortegegevens, leeftijd, geslacht.

  • curriculum vitae (CV), informatie over opleiding, stages en werkervaring.

  • gegevens over trainingen en opleidingen en/of testen die u zelf of via ons hebt gevolgd of gedaan.

  • gegevens over beschikbaarheid en verlof.

  • andere gegevens die van belang (kunnen) zijn in het kader van de beoordeling van uw geschiktheid,

    bijvoorbeeld referenties en getuigschriften pasfoto en video (introductie) - op vrijwillige basis. Op het moment dat u voor ons kunt gaan werken/werkt/hebt gewerkt:

    nationaliteit, BSN-nummer, ID bewijs, werkvergunning.  overige gegevens die gerelateerd zijn aan de personeels-, salaris- en verzuimregistratie.

What personal data do we process?

Upon registration:

  • name and address, email address and other contact details.

  • date and place of birth, age, gender.

  • curriculum vitae (CV), information about education, internships and work experience.

  • details of training, courses and/or tests that you have followed or taken personally or via us.

  • details about availability and holidays.

  • other data that may be useful in evaluating your suitability, for example references and testimonies,

    passport photo and video (introduction) – on a voluntary basis. When you can start work, when you work for us or have worked for us:

    nationality, BSN (citizen service number), copy ID, work permit.  other data relating to the personnel, salary and absence records.

    Hoe gaat Mr. James met uw persoonsgegevens om?

    Zorgvuldig, veilig en vertrouwelijk. Zo gaan wij met uw persoonsgegevens om. Hiervoor heeft Mr. James een beleidsdocument opgesteld.

    How does Mr. James handle your personal data?

    Carefully, safely and confidentially. That is how we handle your personal data. Mr. James has drawn up a policy document covering this.

    Toezicht op het verwerken van persoonsgegevens

    De regels over het beschermen van uw persoonsgegevens zijn vastgelegd de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming. De Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) ziet erop toe dat deze wet wordt nageleefd.

    Wanneer u van mening bent dat de bepalingen uit dit Privacy Statement niet of onvoldoende door ons worden nageleefd heeft u het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de AP. De contactgegevens van de AP zijn:

    Bezuidenhoutseweg 30 2594 AV Den Haag 0900-2001201

    Supervision of the processing of your personal data

    The rules governing the protection of your personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation. The Personal Data Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens - AP) ensures that the regulations are adhered to.

    If you believe that the provisions of this Privacy Statement are not being (properly) adhered to by us you are entitled to submit a complaint to the AP. The contact details of the AP are:

    Bezuidenhoutseweg 30 2594 AV Den Haag 0900-2001201

    Veilig

    Om uw privacy en de vertrouwelijkheid van uw gegevens te beschermen, treft Mr. James passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen. Wij nemen beveiligingsmaatregelen om misbruik van en ongeautoriseerde toegang tot persoonsgegevens te voorkomen, zoals. het toepassen van toegangsbeheer, firewalls en beveiligde servers, en encryptie van bepaalde typen gegevens, zoals financiële informatie en andere gevoelige gegevens. Naast het beveiligen van de systemen, willen we ook dat binnen Mr. James niet iedereen toegang heeft tot al uw gegevens. Onze systemen zijn zó ingericht dat medewerkers alleen díe informatie kunnen zien waarvoor ze zijn geautoriseerd.

Safe

In order to protect your privacy and the confidentiality of your data Mr. James takes appropriate technical and organisational measures. We take security measures in order to prevent misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data, such as: control over access, firewalls and secure servers, and encryption of certain types of data, such as financial information and other sensitive information.

Besides protecting the system we do not want everyone within Mr. James to have access to your data. Our systems are designed in such a way that employees only have access to information for which they are authorised. Melden van incidenten

Mocht er onverwachts blijken dat er toch iets niet goed is gegaan met de bescherming van uw persoonsgegevens, of we vermoeden dat dit het geval is, dan zullen wij dit melden bij de AP. Indien de inbreuk op uw persoonsgegevens voor u mogelijk ongunstige of nadelige gevolgen heeft, laten we u dit zo snel mogelijk weten.

Reporting of incidents

Should it unexpectedly emerge that something has gone wrong with the protection of your personal data, or if we should suspect that this is the case, then we will report this to the AP. If the breach of security concerning your personal data could have adverse consequences for you we will inform you about it as soon as possible.

Vertrouwelijk

We gaan ervan uit dat uw gegevens altijd vertrouwelijk van aard zijn. Iedere medewerker van Mr. James is daarom tot geheimhouding verplicht. Dit ook eveneens voor derden die door Mr. James zijn ingehuurd of anderszins zijn aangesteld om werkzaamheden te verrichten. Personen die belast zijn met het uitvoeren van technische werkzaamheden op onze systemen zijn eveneens gehouden tot geheimhouding. Kortom iedereen die inzicht heeft in uw gegevens is belast met een geheimhoudingsplicht.

Confidential

We always assume that your information is of a confidential nature. Every Mr. James employee is therefore bound by a duty of secrecy. This also applies to third parties hired in by Mr. James or in some other way engaged to carry out work. People charged with performing technical work on our systems are also bound by a duty of secrecy. Put briefly, everyone who has access to your data is bound by a duty of secrecy.

Hoelang bewaren we uw gegevens?

Mr. James bewaart uw gegevens niet langer dan noodzakelijk is voor de doeleinden waarvoor uw gegevens worden verwerkt en dan wettelijk is toegestaan. Hoelang bepaalde gegevens worden bewaard is afhankelijk van de aard van de gegevens en de doeleinden waarvoor zij worden verwerkt. De bewaartermijn kan dus per doel verschillend zijn.

How long do we retain your data?

Mr. James does not retain your data any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which your data is processed, and is permitted by law. The length of time that particular data is retained depends on the nature of

the data and the purpose for which it is processed. The retention period can therefore vary, depending on the purpose.

Verstrekken aan derden

Wij verstrekken uw persoonsgegevens uitdrukkelijk niet aan derden, tenzij dat noodzakelijk is in het kader van de uitvoering van de overeenkomst, indien dit wettelijk verplicht is of wanneer u ons hiervoor uw toestemming hebt gegeven.

Mr. James kan ook verplicht zijn persoonsgegevens te verstrekken op basis van wet- of regelgeving, op basis van een uitspraak van een bevoegde rechter, of bij fraude of misbruik. Als dat het geval is verleent Mr. James haar medewerking.

Disclosure to third parties

We explicitly do not disclose your personal data to third parties unless that is necessary in order to perform the contract, if we are legally obliged to do so, or if you have given us permission to do so.

Mr. James may also be obliged to disclose personal data on the basis of legislation or regulations, by court order, or in the event of fraud or abuse. In such a case Mr. James will cooperate with the authorities.

Doorgeven van uw gegevens naar landen buiten de Europese Unie

Mr. James zal uw gegevens niet doorgeven aan een bedrijf of vestiging in een land buiten de Europese Unie, tenzij daarvoor een modelovereenkomst is gesloten of wanneer u een verklaring hebt getekend waarin u toestemming geeft voor de doorgifte.

Transmission to countries outside the European Union

Mr. James will not share your data with a company or branch based in a country outside the European Union, unless a proforma agreement to do so is entered into or you have signed a declaration confirming your consent to transmission.

Persoonlijk contact met Mr. James

Veel contacten tussen u en Mr. James verlopen telefonisch, via formulieren, e-mail of Social media. Persoonsgegevens die u daarbij doorgeeft, leggen we vast als dat nodig is voor onze dienstverlening.

Personal contact with Mr. James

A lot of contact between you and Mr. James takes place via telephone, forms, email or social media. We record the personal data that you supply if it is necessary for the provision of our services.

Op verschillende manieren contact

Steeds vaker hebben klanten via e-mail, Social media (Facebook, Twitter) of via www.mrjames.com, contact met Mr. James. Ook sms, whats’app en chatten wordt ingezet. Natuurlijk wordt ook nog veel informatie uitgewisseld via brieven en formulieren. Het initiatief om contact te hebben kan bij u vandaan komen maar ook van Mr. James. De persoonsgegevens die u daarbij aan ons doorgeeft, kunnen door Mr. James worden verwerkt. Bijvoorbeeld om uw vragen te beantwoorden, aanbiedingen te doen of om de kwaliteit van onze dienstverlening te verbeteren.

Various means of contact

Clients increasingly contact Mr. James via email, social media (Facebook, Twitter) or via www.mrjames.com, SMS, what’s app and chatting are also used. Naturally a lot of information is also exchanged via letters and forms. The initiative to make contact may come from you or from Mr. James. The personal data that you then

supply to us may be processed by Mr. James. For example in order to answer your questions, to make offers or to improve the quality of our services.

Bellen met Mr. James

Als u ons belt of wij u bellen kunnen we het telefoongesprek opnemen. Dat doen we om onze medewerkers te kunnen trainen, coachen en beoordelen en om de kwaliteit van onze dienstverlening te optimaliseren zodat we u beter van dienst kunnen zijn.

Calling Mr. James

If you call us or we call you we may record the telephone conversation. We do this in order to train, coach and evaluate our employees and in order to optimise the quality of our services, so that we can be of better service to you.

Bezoek aan de website van Mr. James en gelieerde maatschappijen/ dochtermaatschappijen

Als u onze website bezoekt, registeren we uw IP-adres, bezoekgegevens en cookies. Hieronder leest u waarvoor we deze gegevens gebruiken.

Visits to the website of Mr. James and associated companies/subsidiary companies

If you visit our website we record your IP address, details of your visit and cookies. You can read what we use this data for below.

Wat doen we met uw IP-adres?

Iedereen die internet gebruikt, heeft een IP-adres. Ook als u internet met uw mobiele telefoon. Zonder IP-adres kunt u niet internetten. Mr. James houdt IP-adressen bij om u te behoeden voor internetfraude.

What do we do with your IP address?

Everyone who uses the internet has an IP address. Also if you use the internet via your mobile phone. Without an IP address you cannot access the internet. Mr. James keeps IP addresses in order to protect you from internet fraud.

Wat doen we met uw bezoekgegevens?

Op de websites van Mr. James worden algemene bezoekgegevens bijgehouden, zoals de meest bezochte pagina's. Met deze informatie kunnen we de indeling op onze website verder optimaliseren. Ook kunnen deze gegevens worden gebruikt om meer gerichte informatie op de site te zetten. Zo kunnen we onze dienstverlening verder verbeteren. We registreren ook hoe bezoekers door de website van Mr. James klikken. Deze gegevens worden alleen intern opgeslagen en bewerkt. Ze worden gebruikt voor statistische analyses van bezoekgedrag, voor fraudebestrijding en om persoonlijke aanbiedingen te kunnen doen.

What do we do with the data on your visit?

General information is kept about visits to Mr James’ website, such as the most frequently visited pages. This information enables us to further optimise the design of our website. This information can also be used to place more targeted information on the site. This way we can continue to improve our services. We also record how visitors click through Mr. James’ website. This data is only stored and processed internally. It is used for statistical analysis of visitor behaviour, to combat fraud and in order to make personalised offers.

Wat doen we met cookies?

Wij maken op deze website gebruik van cookies. Een cookie is een eenvoudig klein bestandje dat met pagina’s van deze website wordt meegestuurd en door uw browser op uw harde schrijf van uw computer, tablet, telefoon. etc.(‘device’), wordt opgeslagen.

Met uw toestemming plaatsen wij “tracking cookies” op uw device. Deze cookies gebruiken wij om bij te houden welke pagina’s u bezoekt, om zo een profiel op te bouwen van uw online gedrag. Dit profiel is niet gekoppeld aan uw naam, adres, e-mailadres en dergelijke, maar alleen om bijv. vacature-alerts af te stemmen op uw profiel zodat deze zo veel mogelijk relevant voor u zijn.

Via onze website wordt een cookie geplaatst van het Amerikaanse bedrijf Google, als deel van de “Analytics”- dienst. Wij gebruiken deze dienst om bij te houden en rapportages te krijgen over hoe bezoekers de website gebruiken. Google kan deze informatie aan derden verschaffen indien Google hiertoe wettelijk wordt verplicht, of voor zover derden de informatie namens Google verwerken. Wij hebben hier geen invloed op. De informatie die Google verzamelt wordt zo veel mogelijk geanonimiseerd. Uw IP-adres wordt nadrukkelijk niet meegegeven. De informatie wordt overgebracht naar en door Google opgeslagen op servers in de Verenigde Staten.

What do we do with cookies?

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a simple, small file that is sent with the pages of our website and is stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer, tablet, telephone. etc. (‘device’).

With your permission we place “tracking cookies” on your device. We use these cookies to record which pages you visit in order to build up a profile of your online behaviour. This profile is not linked to your name, address, email address etc and it is only used for example to align job alerts to your profile so that they are as relevant as possible to you.

A cookie is placed via our website from the American company Google, as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service in order to record and obtain reports on how visitors use the website. Google may supply this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if the third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. The information that Google collects is anonymised as far as possible. Your IP address is explicitly not supplied with it. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Wat zijn uw rechten?

Wanneer Mr. James persoonsgegevens van u verwerkt, heeft u volgens de geldende regelgeving bepaalde rechten. Uw rechten zullen hieronder worden toegelicht.

What are your rights?

If Mr. James processes your personal data the regulations in force afford you certain rights. Your rights will be further explained below.

Wij stellen u op de hoogte als wij persoonsgegevens van u verwerken

Mr. James verstrekt voor het verwerken van uw gegevens informatie aan u betreffende onze identiteit, over de doelen waarvoor en de manieren waarop wij uw gegevens verwerken, over de regels die daarop van toepassing zijn, over de rechten die u heeft en hoe u daar invloed op kunt uitoefenen.

Deze informatieverstrekking kan achterwege blijven indien u reeds op de hoogte bent van de verwerking van uw gegevens of indien een mededeling aan u onmogelijk is of voor ons een onevenredige inspanning kost.

We inform you if we process your personal data

In order to process your data Mr. James supplies you with information on our identity, the purpose for which and manner in which we process your data, and with information about the rules applicable to this and about your rights and how you can influence this.

It is not necessary to provide this information if you have already been informed about the processing of your data, if it is not possible to inform you, or if it would require a disproportionate amount of effort on our part.

Inzage in uw gegevens

Bent u ingeschreven bij Mr. James en wilt u zien welke persoonsgegevens van u bij ons bekend zijn? Dan kunt u gebruikmaken van uw ‘Recht van inzage’. We verzoeken u wel specifiek aan te geven welke persoonsgegevens u graag wenst te ontvangen.

Inspection of your data

Are you registered with Mr. James and would you like to see what personal data we have about you? Then you can avail yourself of your ‘Right to inspect’. We would ask you to specify what personal data you wish to receive.

Recht op rectificatie

U heeft het recht om gegevens te rectificeren als uw gegevens onjuist of onvolledig zijn. Ook heeft u het recht de gegevens te rectificeren als de gegevens niet relevant zijn voor het doel waarvoor wij ze verwerken, of als uw gegevens in strijd met een wettelijk voorschrift door ons zijn verwerkt.

Wij zullen de derde(n) die uw gegevens van ons hebben ontvangen op de hoogte stellen van een eventuele rectificatie, tenzij dit onmogelijk is of van ons onevenredig veel inspanning vraagt.

Right of rectification

You have a right to rectify data if your data is incorrect or incomplete. You also have a right to rectify the data if it is not relevant to the purpose for which we are processing it, or if your data has been processed by us in contravention of any legal provision.

We will inform any third parties that may have received your data about the rectification, unless this is impossible or would require a disproportionate amount of effort.

Recht op gegevenswissing

Daarnaast heeft u het recht om bepaalde gegevens te laten verwijderen. Bijvoorbeeld wanneer uw gegevens niet langer nodig zijn voor de doeleinden waarvoor we ze hebben ontvangen, u bezwaar maakt tegen de verwerking of wanneer uw gegevens onrechtmatig door ons zijn verwerkt. We kunnen echter niet altijd alle gevraagde gegevens verwijderen, omdat we verplicht (kunnen) zijn om bepaalde gegevens van u te bewaren. Denk hierbij aan BSN of een kopie van uw identiteitsbewijs als u voor ons werkt of heeft gewerkt.

Right to have data deleted

In addition you have a right to have certain data deleted. For example if your data is no longer required for the purposes for which we received it, you object to its processing, or if your data is processed unlawfully by us. However we cannot always delete all the data requested because we may be obliged to retain certain information about you. For example your BSN or a copy of your identity papers if you work for us or have done so.

Recht op beperking van de verwerking

Ook heeft u recht op beperking van de verwerking van uw gegevens. Het recht op beperking houdt in dat wij uw persoonsgegevens (tijdelijk) niet mogen verwerken en niet mogen wijzigen. Hiervan is sprake indien u de juistheid van de gegevens betwist, indien u van mening bent dat de persoonsgegevens niet langer nodig zijn voor de doeleinden of indien u van mening bent dat de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens door Mr. James onrechtmatig is.

Right to limit processing

You also have a right to limit the processing of your data. The right to limit means that we (temporarily) may not process your personal data or change it. This is the case if you dispute the accuracy of the data, if you believe that your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes or if you believe that the processing of your personal data by Mr. James is unlawful.

Recht van bezwaar

Tegen verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens door Mr. James kunt u bezwaar maken indien uw persoonsgegevens worden gebruikt voor andere doeleinden dan noodzakelijk voor de uitvoering van een overeenkomst of noodzakelijk voor het nakomen van een wettelijke verplichting. Bijvoorbeeld wanneer u niet wilt dat wij uw persoonsgegevens gebruiken om u persoonlijke aanbiedingen te doen.

Right to object

You can object to the processing of your personal data by Mr. James if your personal data is used for purposes other than those necessary for the performance of a contract or necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation. For example if you do not want us to use your personal data in order to make you personal offers.

Recht op dataportabiliteit

Wanneer u zelf uw persoonsgegevens aan ons heeft verstrekt, heeft u in bepaalde gevallen het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. Dit houdt in dat wij uw gegevens op gestructureerde, gangbare en machineleesbare wijze aan u zullen verstrekken, wanneer u ons daarom verzoekt.

Right of data portability

If you have supplied your personal data to us personally then in some cases you have a right of data transferability. This means that we will supply your data to you in a structured, generally accepted and machine readable form if you request this.

Hoe kunt u uw rechten uitoefenen?

Als u gebruik wenst te maken van uw rechten, kunt u te allen tijde contact met ons opnemen via onderstaande contactgegevens of door een brief aan ons te sturen, voorzien van uw naam, adres en telefoonnummer. Wij reageren binnen één maand op uw verzoek.

Wij vragen u zich te legitimeren, aan de hand van een geldig legitimatiebewijs. Op die manier kunnen wij controleren of wij de persoonsgegevens aan de juiste persoon verstrekken.

Buitensporige verzoeken met betrekking tot het verstrekken van informatie kunnen door ons worden afgewezen. Van buitensporige verzoeken is sprake wanneer u ons bijvoorbeeld meer dan gemiddeld en noodzakelijk benadert met informatieverzoeken.

How can you exercise your rights?

If you wish to avail yourself of your rights you can always contact us via the contact details below or by sending us a letter stating your name, address and telephone number. We will respond to your request within one month.

We would ask you to provide proof of identity in the form of a valid identity document. This way we can check that we are supplying your personal data to the right person.

Excessive requests for the provision of information may be rejected by us. Requests will be regarded as excessive if for example you contact us with requests more often that is normal and necessary.

Instellen klikgedrag

Als u niet wilt dat Mr. James uw klikgedrag gebruikt om algemene bezoekgegevens te verzamelen, dan kunt u dit instellen via onderstaande link.

Setting click behaviour

If you do not want Mr. James to use your click behaviour in order to collect general data on visits then you can install this in the settings via the link below.

Over dit privacy statement

Mr. James kan dit Privacy Statement aanpassen. De laatste wijziging was op 24-05-2018. De meest recente versie vindt u altijd op onze website.

Heeft u vragen of opmerkingen over ons Privacy Statement? Neem dan gerust contact met ons op:

Mr. James Veerplein 45, 3331 LD Zwijndrecht vro@mrjames.com

About this privacy statement

Mr. James may revise this Privacy Statement. The most recent revision was on 24-05-2018. You can always find the most recent version on our website.

Do you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement? Then feel free to contact us:

Mr. James Veerplein 45, 3331 LD Zwijndrecht vro@mrjames.com 

Contact Mr. James

Leave a message for Mr.James

Address
Scheepsmakerij 250
3331 MB Zwijndrecht
Rotterdam area
T +31 (0)850440000
F +31 (0)85 044 00 01

Map

P.O. Box
P.O. Box 1055
3330 CB Zwijndrecht
Rotterdam area